2006-2007 Activities

#1

 

International Convergence 2006

 

Introduction

The International Convergence 2006, the first external project hosted in the Association’s 20th anniversary, has proven to be a very auspicious beginning. Under the theme “Our Globe in Focus”, the International Convergence 2006 brought together 70 top students from 27 schools around Hong Kong, who engaged in a comprehensive and interesting study of 7 different countries, culminating in a spectacular final banquet.

 

The project is a multicultural-experience scheme that aims to promote the understanding of cultural diversity and international cooperation through the learning and understanding of different countries’ unique cultures. The emphasis, however, of the project is “experience”, with the participants not only learning about the history, language and current affairs of their given countries, but also undergoing a unique series of cultural visits and experiences that broadened their understanding of their countries’ culture in a dynamic way. Throughout the scheme, the participants underwent unique cultural experiences, ranging from cooking sessions, to temple/church visits, to dance/music workshops, to interviews with the Consul Generals of the seven countries represented – Germany, India, Israel, Mexico, South Africa, Spain and Thailand. In addition, workshops were held to educate the participants on various topics such as globalization and international cooperation. The scheme culminated with a closing banquet, in which the participants presented their cultural experiences and conversed with representatives from the various consulates of the countries in Hong Kong.

 

Following the success of the inaugural International Convergence last year, the 20th Executive Committee further enlarged the scale of the project, increasing the duration to three and a half weeks, the number of participants, the scope of the visits and even the addition of a Movie Appreciation Week, where participants were treated to one of their countries’ famous movies and given an appreciation from a Guest Advisor to the project. In addition, with the projects’ emphasis on cultural exchange, the participants were exposed to many nationals from their given countries, including students from the Li Po Chun United World College of HK, Guest Advisors from cultural associations in Hong Kong, dance instructors, consulate representatives and even the Consul Generals of each of the countries!

It is hoped that through this project, participants gained a deeper understanding of the importance of cultural diversity and global cooperation.

 

Outline of the Project

Day 1 Workshop 
Date : 29th October 2006 (Sunday)
Venue : Diocesan Boys' School (Lecture Hall) 
Time : 2:00pm - 6:00pm


Guests : 
Mr. Paul Urbanski, Head of German Section/ HKU Language Centre
Ms. Nimu Dani, Indian Society of Hong Kong
Ms. Nona Azimov, Israeli Consulate of Hong Kong
Ms. Ernie Yuen, Israeli Consulate of Hong Kong
Mrs. Kanokwal Ratana-ubol, Head of Thai Section/ HKU Language Centre
Mr. Joseph Molefe, South African Association of Hong Kong
Mr. Antonio Sequeros, Spanish Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong
Ms. Robin Ewing, Language Centre, Baptist Univeristy of Hong Kong


Students from the Li Po Chun United World College of Hong Kong:
Ms. Darja Merkina
Mr. Jakob Rosegarten
Mr. Angad Patheja
Ms. Rubianka Kuruvilla
Mr. Yam Bloom
Mr. Alfonso L Corcuera Wenzel
Mr. Naude Du Plessis
Ms. Angela Santin Ceballos
Ms. Marta Gutierrez Tourino

 

Time         

Prorgramme

14:00   Registration and Introduction of Programme by Persons-in-Charge
14:40  Ice Breaking Games
15:10  Introduction of Guest  Advisors from various societies
15:20  Sharing Session with Exchange Students/Guest Advisors
 Topics to be discussed: "Basic Facts about Country", "Unique Customs" &  "Current Issues in the Country" 
 This will also entail the Guest Advisors teaching all participants some basic  vocabulary and sentences in the language of their given country.
16:20  Speech by Guest Speaker on Linguistics
16:40  Language Learning Session with Exchange Students Topics discussed: Basic  vocabulary and sentences in the language of their assigned country.
17:30  Introduction and Preparation of "Cultural Experience Week"
17:45  Debriefing and Evaluation

 

Day 2 Workshop 
Date : 4th November 2006 (Saturday)
Venue : Queen's College (Hall) 
Time : 1:00pm - 5:30pm


Guests :
Mr. Paul Festa, Department of Anthropology, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Lee Scott, Free-lance Corporate Trainer

 

Time     

Prorgramme

13:00  Registration and Introduction to Day's Events
13:15  Mass Game 1
14:30  Activity on Cultural Diversity
15:15  Mass Game 2
16:30  Speech by Guest Speaker on International Cooperation and the United Nations
17:00  Introduction and Preparation of "Cultural Project Week"
17:15  Debriefing and Evaluation

 

Cultural Experience Fortnight
(30th October 2006 - 11th November 2006)

Each group participated in at least two activities related to the culture of its assigned country. These activities included visits to mosques and temples, local dance sessions and cooking of traditional cuisines. Each group also visited the consulates of its assigned country and interviewed either the Consul or Consul-General. Participants were able to gather first-hand information and acquire insight on the culture and background of their countries.

 

Movie Appreciation Week 
(13th November 2006 - 18th November 2006)

Participants were provided the chance to watch a movie featuring their particular country’s history and culture with a national of their respective countries. Participants learnt to appreciate the beauty of the art and culture of different countries through a leisurely activity. Since most movies were never shown in Hong Kong, the sessions also exposed participants to a different level of aesthetic understanding.

 

Cultural Project Week 

(13th November 2006 - 18th November 2006)

During this week, participants prepared presentations to promote their country’s culture, art and history. These preparations allowed participants to reflect on what they have experienced throughout the project, thus, reinforcing the knowledge they have gained. The presentations took place during the Closing Banquet in front of representatives from consulates and cultural societies.

 

Banquet 
Date : 18th November 2006 (Saturday)
Venue : Oriental Ballroom, Regal Oriental Hotel 
Time : 6:30pm - 10:30pm


Guests : 
Mr. Frank Burbach, Consul General of Germany
Ms. Nona Azimov, Account Department Manager of Israeli Consulate
Ms. Ernie Yuen, Spokesperson and Head of Public Relations Department of Israeli Consulate
Mr. Sergio Aguirre Zamora, Consul for Cultural & Educative Affairs of Mexico
Mr. Recado Andrews, Consul for Trade of South Africa
Dr. Waramon Waruttama, Consul for Politics and Information of Thailand
Mr. Paul Urbanski, HKU Language Centre
Mr. Joseph Molefe, South African Association of Hong Kong
Mrs. Kanokwal Ratana-Ubol, HKU Language Centre

 

Time        

Prorgramme

18:30  Registration
18:45  Grand Parade of Countries and their flags and Opening Ceremony
19:00  Introduction of Guests from Consulates
19:10  Presentation by Participant Groups
20:25  Dinner and Photo Slideshow
20:45  Sharing Session by Ambassadors of Each Group
21:15  Video Showing
21:25  Banquet Game
21:40  Closing Ceremony 
 Presentation of Certificates to Participants and Members of Organizing Committee 
 Closing Speech by Persons-in-Charge
22:00  Closing Game
22:15  Photo Taking

 

The International Convergence 2006 has been an immense success.

The Association would like to extend its gratitude to the following organizations and people which have supported the International Convergence 2006 since its inception:

 

Sponsor:
CJR Education Centre 

 

Supporting Consulates in Hong Kong:
Mr. Frank Burbach
Consul General 
German Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Dan Ben-Eliezer
Consul General
Israeli Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Ms. Ernie Yuen
Spokesperson and Head of Public Relations Department
Israeli Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Ms. Nona Azimov 
Account Department Manager
Israeli Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Mario Leal Campos
Consul General
Mexican Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Sergio Aguirre Zamora
Consul for Cultural & Educative Affairs of Mexico
Mexican Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Camilo Vega
Consul General
Spanish Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Mario George Masher
Consul General
South African Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Mr. Recado Andrews
Consul for Trade of South Africa
South African Consulate of Hong Kong

 

Dr. Waramon Waruttama
Consul for Politics and Information of Thailand
Thai Consulate in Hong Kong

 

Supporting Cultural Societies in Hong Kong: 
Mr. Paul Urbanski
HKU Language Centre  

 

Mrs. Kanokwal Ratana-Ubol
HKU Language Centre

 

Ms. Nisha Jhaveri
Sri Shakti Indian Dance Company

 

Mr. Vijay Harilela
India Association

 

Ms. Nirmala Dani
India Association

 

Mrs. Priya Channa

 

Mr. Joseph Molefe

South African Association of Hong Kong

 

Ms. Cristal Vazquez
Latin American Association of Hong Kong

 

Ms. Precious Nathi

 

Mr. Antonio Sequeros

Spanish Chamber of Commerce

 

Students from the Li Po Chun United World College of Hong Kong:
Ms. Darja Merkina
Mr. Angad Patheja
Ms. Rubianka Kuruvilla
Mr. Yam Bloom
Mr. Alfonso L Corcuera Wenzel
Mr. Naude Du Plessis
Ms. Angela Santin Ceballos
Ms. Marta Gutierrez Tourino

 

Supporting Cultural Sites in Hong Kong: 

Ms. Meital Nir
United Jewish Congregation
Mr. Bawa Singh Dhillon 
Khalsa Diwan Sikh Temple 
Mr. Klaus Walter
German Speaking Catholic Church in Hong Kong
Wat Makthumvanaram Temple

 

#2

 

Volunteer Training Scheme 2007

 

Introduction

The Volunteer Training Scheme provided participants with the opportunity to “actualize their beliefs”, that is, to serve our society through volunteer training and “converge to diversify” through the enhancement of group bonding as well as broadening of vision in the community. The project also provided a valuable opportunity for students to interact with equally able and like-minded students. The Scheme took place from the 18th February 2006 to the 8th April 2006.

 

ThemeThe theme of this year’s project, “To Feel and Heal” contained two key aspects. To “feel” meant to foster empathy for those less fortunate ones showing compassion and respect. Clients with sensory defects, including the blind, the deaf, the disabled and the mentally handicapped, were specifically chosen as the chief focus of this project mainly due to the fact that the difficulties these clients encounter in life are not fully understood by many. The second aspect of the project, to “heal”, referred to participants being encouraged to take action in helping these people.

 

Outline of the ProjectAmong other things, the scheme offered such novel programs as training workshops, which were held to equip participants with the practical skills and knowledge specifically required to deal with these clients. A Service Experience Week was also included for students who did not have such a broad experience in community service. It is our sincerest hope that through the project, participants did not only learn to help others but also realize their own potentials and access their own strengths and weaknesses through interaction with like-minded students.

 

Programme Rundown

Orientation Day

Date: 11th February 2007 (Sunday)

Time: 13.45 – 17.45

Venue: Diocesan Boys' School

 

Time

Prorgramme

13.45 - 14.00       

Registration

14.00 - 14.10

Welcoming by President and Introduction of VTS and PICs

14.10 - 14.45

Ice-Breaking Games

14.45 - 15.10

Opening Address by Guest of Honour, Dr. Martin WONG

15.10 - 15.30

OCs’ Creative Sharing Session

15.30 - 16.45

Mass Game

16.45 - 17.15

Introduction and Discussion of Service Experience Week

16.30 - 17.45

Sharing Session

17.45

Dismissal

 

To Feel: Service Experience Week 

Date: 11th February 2007 (Sunday) – 23rd February 2007 (Friday)

Each group will attend one service in order to get familiar with volunteer work

 

Volunteer Day

Date: 24th February, 2007 (Saturday) 

Time: 13.45 - 17.45

Venue: Diocesan Boys' School

 

Time

Prorgramme

13.45 - 14.00       

Registration

14.00 - 14.30

Talk by Guests, Mr. Edwin CHIU & Ms. Iris LEUNG

14.30 - 15.30

Mass Game

15.30 - 16.30

Public Speaking Workshop by Mr. SUNG Li-young

16.30 - 17.00

Presentation of Guidelines for Service Projects

17.00 - 17.30

Initial Planning of Service Projects

17.30 - 17.45

Photo-Taking

17.15

Dismissal

 

Gear Up: Workshops and Service Planning

Date: 24th February 2007(Saturday) – 17th March 2007 (Saturday)

Workshops for groups with particular service targets Group Discussion and Planning of Service Projects

 

Adventure Day

Date: 3rd March 2007 (Saturday) 

Time: 08.00 - 19.00

Venue: Lamma Island HKFYG CampsiteAdventure-Based Counselling

 

Pledge Ceremony

Date: 17th March 2007 (Saturday) 

Time: 13.45 - 17.45

Venue: Queen's College

 

Time

Prorgramme

13.45 - 14.00       

Registration

14.00 - 14.30

Address by Guest of Honour, Mrs. Agnes WONG

14.30 - 15.00

Pledge Ceremony

15.00 - 15.45

Presentation of Service Project Proposals

15.45 - 16.45

Mass Game

16.45 - 17.30

Presentation of Service Project Proposals

17.30 - 17.40

Photo-Taking

17.45

Dismissal

 

To Heal: Service Projects

Date: 18th March 2007 (Sunday) - 7th April 2007 (Saturday)

Venue: Supporting NGO Service CentersService Projects

 

Walkathon

Date: 1st April 2007(Sunday)

Raising funds for Hong Kong Anti-cancer Society

 

Closing Ceremony

Date: 8th April 2007 (Sunday) 

Time: 13.45 - 18.30

Venue: Diocesan Boys' School

Time

Prorgramme

13.45 - 14.00        

Registration

 14.00 - 14.20

 Address by Guest of Honour, Ms. Nancy LAW, JP

 14.20 - 15.20

 1st Round of Service Report Presentations

15.20 - 15.40

Break

15.40 - 16.40

2nd Round of Service Report Presentations

16.40 - 17.05

Video & Photo Presentation of VTS 2007

17.05 - 17.25

Presentation of Certificates by Guests & Photo-Taking

17.25 - 17.50

Group Sharing & Evaluation

17.50 - 18.25

Parting Game

18.30

Dismissal

 

Guests

The Association would like to extend its sincerest gratitude to the following guests for their involvement and contributions to VTS 2007:

Dr. Martin WONG

Winner of the Hong Kong Volunteer Award

 

Mr. Edwin CHIU

Honorary Treasurer for the Hong Kong Anti-cancer Society

 

Ms. Iris LEUNG

General Manager, the Hong Kong Anti-cancer Society

 

Mr. SUNG Li-young

Chairman of the Chinese Speech Sub-committee of the HK Schools Music and Speech Festivals

 

Mrs. Agnes WONG

Chairperson, Homecare for Girls

 

Ms. Nancy LAW, JP

Acting Director of the Social Welfare Department, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

#3

 

Hong Kong Youth Summit 2007

 

Introduction

The Hong Kong Youth Summit, in its fifth consecutive year and held at HKU, has been once again proved to be a highlight of our calendar. In April, over a hundred young leaders, nominated by their respective schools, gathered to discuss past success and failures, to discuss future policies and developments, and have successfully showed all guests present that this is a generation of innovative and politically conscious minds.

Students were split into the two separate councils – Economic Affairs and Social Affairs – and given the opportunity to review key policies and developments that have taken place in their assigned commissions over the last decade, following which they debated future reforms and how Hong Kong may better use the intricate and continually developing relationship with China to raise herself towards greater heights. The final summit, attended by The Hon. Rita FAN HSU Lai-tai took place on the 21st April, with participants debating resolutions that they had produced followed by a Dinner Banquet at Joseph’s on the Graduate at HKU. The overall theme of the Summit was “Beyond the Decade”, commemorating the 10th anniversary of Hong Kong’s Handover back to China.

Amongst the discussion and debate, various commission seminars by renowned government officials as well as Legislative Councilors were held to further enrich the knowledge of students on various topics of their discussion. Another highlight was the fictional crisis that was introduced towards the end of the Summit and around which the students had to write another resolution to solve.

The Hong Kong Youth Summit 2007 proved to be a valuable opportunity for leaders of the future to step up, to converse with bright minds, to learn from mentors. It is our sincerest wish that through the programme, participants were able to channel inspiration into aspiration, and embrace and solve problems facing society.

 

Programme Rundown

Orientation Day

Date: 31st March 2007(Saturday)

Time: 13:00 – 18:00

Venue: The University of Hong Kong

Time

Prorgramme

13.00 - 13.30   

Registration

13.30 - 13.35

Welcoming by President of the Hong Kong Outstanding Students' Association

13.35 - 13.45

Introduction of the Hong Kong Youth Summit 2007 & Organizing Committee Members by Project Chairpersons

13.45 - 14.20

Opening Address on Future of Hong Kong by The Hon. Ms. Audrey EU, SC, JP, Legislative Councillor

14.20 - 15.40

Mass Game

15.40 - 16.50

Introduction of Councils and Commissions

16.50 - 17.10

Introduction of Programme Details by Project Chairpersons

17.10 - 17.50

Leadership Group Meeting 1

17.50 - 18.00

Photo-taking and Dismissal

 

Day 1

Date: 1st April 2007 (Sunday)

Time: 09:30 - 17:30

Venue: The University of Hong Kong

 

Time

Programme

09.30 - 10.00     

Registration

10.00 - 10.05

Opening Speech by President of the Hong Kong Outstanding Students’ Association

10.05 - 10.25

Address on Youth Power by The Hon. Mr. Alan LEONG Kah Kit, SC, Legislative Councillor

10.25 - 10.55

Leadership Group Meeting 2

10.55 - 11.30

Commission Meeting 1

11.30 - 12.00

Leadership Group Meeting 3

12.00 - 12.30

Commission Meeting 2

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13.30 - 14.10

Commission Meeting 3

14.10 - 15.30

Mass Game

15.30 - 16.10

Commission Seminar (“Big Market, Small Government”) by Mr. KWOK Kwok Chuen, BBS, JP, Government Economist

16.10 - 16.45

Commission Meeting 4

16.45 - 17.30

Leadership Group Meeting 4

 

Day 2

Date: 7th April 2007 (Saturday)

Time: 09:30 - 17:30

Venue: The University of Hong Kong

 

Time

Programme

09.30 - 10.00         

Registration

10.00 - 10.50

Commission Seminar (Population Policies) by Dr. LAW Chi Kwong, Associate Professor at the University of Hong Kong Faculty of Social Sciences

10.50 - 11.00

Crisis Newsflash 1

11.00 - 11.40

Leadership Group Meeting 5

11.40 - 12.50

Commission Meeting 5

12.50 - 13.50

Lunch

13.50 - 14.10

Crisis Newsflash 2

14.10 - 14.50

Leadership Group Meeting for Crisis

14.50 - 15.20

Alliance Meetings

15.20 - 16.30

Commission Meeting 6

16.30 - 17.30

Leadership Group Meeting 6

 

Day 3

Date: 14th April 2007 (Saturday)

Time: 09:30 - 17:30 

Venue: The University of Hong Kong

 

Time

Programme

09.30 - 10.00     

Registration

10.00 - 10.40

Commission Seminar (Social Welfare) by Mr. Freely CHENG, Principal Assistant Secretary for Health, Welfare and Food

10.40 - 11.00

Commission Meeting 7

11.00 - 11.30

Commission Seminar (Economic Affairs) by The Hon. Mrs. Selina CHOW LIANG Shuk Yee, GBS, JP, Executive Councillor and Legislative Councillor

11.30 - 14.20

Preparation for Cross-Council Commission Meetings

14.20 - 14.35

Cross Council Commission Meeting 1 (Economic Affairs)

14.35 - 14.55

Cross-Council Commission Meeting 2 (Social Affairs)

14.55 - 15.45

Commission Seminar (Healthcare) by Dr. the Hon. LEUNG Chi Hung, GBS, JP, Executive Councillor

15.45 - 16.20

Leadership Group Meeting 7

16.20 - 17.00

Commission Seminar (Education) by Ms. Emily MOK Fung Yee, JP, President of the Outstanding Young Persons’ Association

17.00 - 17.30

Commission Meeting 8

 

Hong Kong Youth Summit

Date: 21st April 2007

Time: 09:30 - 21:30

Venue: The University of Hong Kong

 

Time

Programme

09.30 - 09.45     

Registration

09.45 - 10.00

Photo-taking

10.00 - 10.15

Briefing on Hong Kong Youth Summit by Project Chairpersons

10.15 - 13:00

The Hong Kong Youth Summit Proper 1

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Keynote Address by The Hon. Mrs. Rita FAN HSU Lai Tai, GBS, JP, President of the Legislative Council

15.00 - 18.45

The Hong Kong Youth Summit Proper 2

18.45 - 19.30

Conclusion by Project Chairpersons and Closing Ceremony

19.30 - 21.30

Closing Banquet

 

Interviews and Excursions

Another element of the programme was an interview with a specialist from each sector to the students representing that given sector.

Council of Economic Affairs

Small and Middle Enterprises

Dr. David S.Y. KAM

President of the Hong Kong Small and Middle Enterprises Development Association

Date: Wednesday, 4th April 2007 (1030 – 1130)

 

Foreign Corporations

Mr. Steve MARCOPOTO

President and Managing Director, Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific Inc.

Date: Wednesday 11th April, 2007 (1700 – 1800)

 

Labourers

The Hon. Mr. LAU Chin-shek, JP

Legislative Councillor and President of the Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions

Date: Wednesday 18th April, 2007 (1700 – 1800)

 

Government

Mrs. Helen CHAN

Principal Economist (Macro Analysis)

Date: Tuesday 3rd April, 2007 (1630 – 1730)

 

Council of Social Affairs

Low Income Families

Ms. Christine FANG Mang-seng, JP

Chief Executive, Hong Kong Council of Social Service & Member of the Commission on Poverty

Date: Wednesday 11th April 2007 (1000 – 1100)

 

Middle Class

Mr. LAW Kam-hung

Southern District Councillor

Date: Wednesday 11th April, 2007 (1000 – 1100)

 

Professionals

Dr. the Hon. KWOK Ka-Ki

Legislative Councillor and Representative of Doctors

Date: Thursday 12th April, 2007 (1345 – 1430)

 

Dr. the Hon. Fernando CHEUNG Chiu-hung

Legislative Councillor and Representative of Social Welfare

Date: Tuesday 3rd April, 2007 (1730 – 1830)

 

Youth

Dr. Philemon CHOI, SBS, JP

Chairman of the Commission on Youth

Date: Tuesday 10th April 2007 (1630 – 1730)

 

Government

Mr. Fung Pak-yan

Deputy Director of the Social Welfare Department (Services)

Date: Thursday 12th April, 2007 (0930 – 1030)

 

 

Reflecting on the Hong Kong Youth Summit 2007, the Project Chairpersons would like to express their gratitude to all members of the Organizing Committee whose dedication made the Youth Summit the success it was. At the same time, the Project Chairpersons would like to thank all participants for their passion and enthusiasm, citing this as one of the primary reasons for the success pf the Hong Kong Youth Summit as a forum for outstanding youths to express themselves.

Last but not least, the Association would like to extend its gratitude to the following organization and guests for their unwavering support to the Hong Kong Youth Summit 2007:

 

Mrs. Helen CHAN

Principal Economist (Macro Analysis)

 

Mr. Freely CHENG

Principal Assistant Secretary for Health, Welfare and Food

 

Dr. the Hon. Fernando CHEUNG Chiu-hung

Legislative Councillor and Representative of Social Welfare

 

Dr. Philemon CHOI, SBS, JP

Chairman of the Commission on Youth

 

The Hon. Mrs. Selina CHOW LIANG Shuk Yee, GBS, JP

Executive Councillor and Legislative Councillor

 

The Hon. Ms. Audrey EU, SC, JP 

Legislative Councillor

 

The Hon. Mrs. Rita FAN HSU Lai Tai, GBS, JP

President of the Legislative Council

 

Ms. Christine FANG Mang-seng, JP

Chief Executive, Hong Kong Council of Social Service & Member of the Commission on Poverty

 

Mr. Fung Pak-yan

Deputy Director of the Social Welfare Department (Services)

 

Dr. David S.Y. KAM

President of the Hong Kong Small and Middle Enterprises Development Association

 

Dr. the Hon. KWOK Ka-Ki

Legislative Councillor and Representative of Doctors

 

Mr. KWOK Kwok Chuen, BBS, JP

Government Economist

 

The Hon. Mr. LAU Chin-shek, JP

Legislative Councillor and President of the Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions

 

Dr. LAW Chi Kwong

Associate Professor at the University of Hong Kong Faculty of Social Sciences

 

Mr. LAW Kam-hung

Southern District Councillor

 

The Hon. Mr. Alan LEONG Kah Kit, SC

Legislative Councillor

 

Dr. the Hon. LEUNG Chi Hung, GBS, JP

Executive Councillor

 

Mr.Steve MARCOPOTO

President and Managing Director, Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific Inc.

 

Ms. Emily MOK Fung Yee, JP

President of the Outstanding Young Persons’ Association

 

The University of Hong Kong

#4

 

Interflow Camp 2007

 

List of Participants

 Name

 School

 Choksuwanlert Rattikan

 Belilios Public School

 Lam Cheuk Wing

 Belilios Public School

 Mei Yan Yi, Wendy

 Belilios Public School

 Wong Tsz Nga, Gina

 Belilios Public School

 Choi Matthew

 Diocesan Boys' School

 Loo Shu, Sonic

 Diocesan Boys' School

 Ng Ngok Chun, Ryan

 Diocesan Boys' School

 Sim Ka Pui

 Diocesan Boys' School

 Choi Cecilia

 Diocesan Girls' School

 Spaeth Sarah Ruth

 Diocesan Girls' School

 Wong Yuk Kwan

 Diocesan Girls' School

 Yu Louise

 Diocesan Girls' School

 Cheung Ming Yan, Melanie       

 Good Hope Secondary School

 Cheung Woon Yee, Dora

 Heep Yunn School

 Hui Sin Tung

 Heep Yunn School

 Kwok Wing Ling, Karena

 Heep Yunn School

 Lam Sharon

 Heep Yunn School

 Tjendro Ingrid Samantha

 Heep Yunn School

 Tsang Yee Ching, Olivia

 Heep Yunn School

 Wong Yuk Woon, Joyce

 Heep Yunn School

 Wong Yik Jun, Jason

 Kiangsu-Chekiang College (International Section)

 Chan Hey

 Kwun Tong Maryknoll College

 Chen Eric

 Kwun Tong Maryknoll College

 Ngai Chun Wai

 Kwun Tong Maryknoll College

 Wong Chiu Yeung

 Kwun Tong Maryknoll College

 Cheung Percy

 La Salle College

 Choi Chuen Wai, Justin

 La Salle College

 Fan Chung Yan, Raymond

 La Salle College

 Ho Michael

 La Salle College

 Lee Kin Ho, Aaron

 La Salle College

 Leung Leo

 La Salle College

 Ng Man Hay, Maurice

 La Salle College

 Quan Wing Yeung, Marwick

 La Salle College

 Tso Ka Shui

 La Salle College

 Chan Wing Yan, Karissa

 Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

 Fung Chung Yin, Mabel

 Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

 Lee Wai Chi, Vincci

 Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

 Tam Tiffany

 Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

 Chan Joyce

 Marymount Secondary School

 Fok Chi Ching, Evelyn

 Marymount Secondary School

 Mang Michelle

 Marymount Secondary School

 Cheng Hei Tung

 NT Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

 Mok Nga Ching

 Our Lady of the Rosary College

 Yeung Yat

 PLK No1 WH Cheung School

 Lau Sui Yin

 Pope Paul VI College

 Sin Wing Lam

 Pope Paul VI College

 Tsoi Wai Kwan

 Pope Paul VI College

 Fung Winky

 Queen Elizabeth School

 Leung Wing Kuen

 Queen Elizabeth School

 Chan Ho Yuen

 Queen's College

 Chan Kar Kei, Calvin

 Queen's College

 Chiu Sung Kit, Lewis

 Queen's College

 Ho Cheuk Yin

 Queen's College

 Lai Cheuk Sang, Rudolf

 Queen's College

 Li Pak Hei

 Queen's College

 Ng Kwok Wai, Chris

 Queen's College

 Hui Yin Kiu, Harriet

 Sacred Heart Canossian College

 Lau Ching Luen

 SHK Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

 Lau Chun Wa

 SHK Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

 To Long Yan

 SHK Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

 Yeung Tsz Wun

 SHK Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

 Yu Ching Man

 SHK Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

 Hui Amanda Hillfung

 St. Paul's Co-educational College

 Chien Pui Yang, Carol

 St. Francis' Canossian College

 Choi Kit Man, Jamie

 St. Francis' Canossian College

 Lai Yan Yin, Liesl

 St. Francis' Canossian College

 Yeung Ho Wang, Kelvin

 St. Joseph's College

 Chu Ching Man

 St. Mark's School

 Huang Ko Hin

 St. Mark's School

 Lam Yan Pui

 St. Mark's School

 Chin Yan Yan, Joyce

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Chow Ka Tung, Ashley

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Lai Joanne

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Ng Virginia

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Tsang Hiu Tung

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Tsui Sin Hang

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Wong Ka Man

 St. Mary's Canossian College

 Choi Wing Hang, Vivian

 St. Paul's Convent School

 Lam Natalie

 St. Paul's Convent School

 Ho Kin Ji, Cherie

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Hui Wai Yin, Angela

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Tang Wing Yan

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Too Wai Yu, Whitney

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Tsang Elizabeth

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Wong Wai Man, Vivian

 St. Paul's Secondary School

 Lau Hong Lee, Connie

 True Light Girls' College

 Lau Ka Wing, Rebecca

 Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School

 Lui Ho Nam

 Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School

 Ng Wing Yee

 Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School

 Wong Wai Shan

 Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School

 Chan Ka Lung, Jacky

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Ho Ying Kit

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Hung Ting Ka

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Lam Jeffrey

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Mak Ching Fai, Adrian

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Poon Yat Long, Timothy

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Tsui Lawrence

 Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 Chan Chun Lin, Johnny

 Wah Yan College, Kowloon

 Cheung Hang Pong, Alan

 Wah Yan College, Kowloon

 Yeung Tsz Wai, Angelina

 Ying Wa Girls' School

 

 

All applicants should have received an email regarding the results of the application. Please email us at info@osa.org.hk with your name and school if you have not received an email.

Parent Consent Form

 

Introduction 

Celebrating its 20th Anniversary with the theme “Actualize to Believe, Converge to Diversify”, the Hong Kong Outstanding Students’ Association will again be organizing our annual summer camp which has a history of more than a decade. The camp is titled Interflow Camp 2007, which will be open to all Hong Kong students from Secondary 3 to Secondary 5.

ThemeThis theme of this year’s Interflow Camp is “Starring Teen Power”. Our goal is to help teenagers discover and develop their distinctive talents. Teenagers would be encouraged to reach beyond their limits and understand the important role they play in the society. The camp will be based on a scenario related to the film industry where participants will take up roles that require a huge amount of creativity and talents.

 

Target Group

100 F.3 to F.5 Students from all local secondary schools and international schools

 

Programme Rundown

Orientation Day

Date : 8th July 2007 (Sunday)

Venue : Queen's College 

Time : 1:30pm - 5:35pm

 

Time

Prorgramme

13:15 - 13:30     

 Registration

13:30 - 13:40

 Introduction of the Interflow Camp 2007 by Project Chairpersons

13:40 - 14:00

 Introduction of the Organizing Committee

14:00 - 14:20

 Ice-breaking Games

14:20 - 16:00

 Mass Game

16:00 - 16:10

 Break

16:10 - 16:40

 Introduction of the Theme Game

16:40 - 16:50

 Briefing on the Arrangements of the Interflow Camp 2007

16:50 - 17:30

 Creation & Presentation of Group Name & Slogan

17:30 - 17:35

 Group Photo

 

Interflow Camp

Date : 30th July - 1st August 2007 (Monday - Wednesday)

Venue : HKFYG Jockey Club Sai Kung Outdoor Training Camp

 

Interflow Camp Day 1

30th July 2007 (Monday)

Time

Prorgramme

10:15 - 10:30     

 Registration

10:30 - 10:45

 Morning Exercise

10:45 - 11:30

 Briefing on City-tracing and Preparation

11:30 - 16:00

 City-tracing

16:00 - 16:30

 Arrival at campsite

16:30 - 16:40

 Introduction of Interflow Camp 2007

16:40 - 18:00

 Mass Game

18:00 - 19:00

 Dinner

19:00 - 22:30

 Night Orienteering

22:30 - 23:30

 Sharing Time

 

Interflow Camp Day 2

31st July 2007 (Tuesday)

Time

Prorgramme

07:50 - 08:00     

 Morning Exercise

08:00 - 09:00

 Breakfast

09:00 - 10:00

 IQ Game

10:00 - 11:00

 Life Monopoly

11:00 - 12:00

 Water War

12:00 - 13:00

 Lunch

13:00 - 15:00

 Theme Game Part I

15:00 - 16:00

 Creativity Workshop

16:00 - 18:00

 Theme Game Part II

18:00 - 19:00

 Dinner

19:00 - 21:00

 Concert & Night Activities

21:00 - 22:00

 Evaluation

22:00 - 23:00

 Sharing Time

 

Interflow Camp Day 3

1st August 2007 (Wednesday)

Time

Prorgramme

07:50 - 08:00     

 Morning Exercise

08:00 - 09:00

 Breakfast

09:00 - 10:30

 Debate Workshop

10:30 - 11:00

 Presentation of Certificates

11:00 - 12:00

 Pack-up Time

12:00 - 13:00

 Lunch

13:00 - 14:00

 Group Photos

14:00 - 14:30

 Departing Game